Panel Members

Pacific District (includes British Columbia and the Yukon Territory)

First Name Last Name
Joseph Bernardo
Lloyd Costley
Bradley Doney
David Duquette
Catherine Esson
Brian Field
Barbara Fraser
Bruce Maranda
Linda Murray
Alison Narod
Nigel Potts
R. John Rogers
Susan E. Ross
Hon. Carol Lynn Smith
Gary S. Snarch
Doug Stewart
Richard Thomas
Johannes B. van Koll
Alexandra Williams
Brian Worth
William Wright

Alberta District (includes Northwest Territories)

First Name Last Name
Martin Davies
David R. Johnson
Kathleen Jost
Jonathan Lund
Don Milligan
Oladipo Omolara
James Ross
Eric Spink
William (Bill) Welton
Bradley Whyte

Saskatchewan District

First Name Last Name
Daniel Ish
Eric Wray

Manitoba District (includes Territory of Nunavut)

First Name Last Name
Bruce Henderson
Thomas Kormylo
Al Mclaughlin
Bernie Plett
Michael Radcliffe
Sean Shore
Claude Tétrault
Sherri Walsh
Richard Yaffe

Ontario District

First Name Last Name
Philip Anisman
Deborah Anschell
Debbie Archer
Robert P. Armstrong
Richard Austin
Louise Barrington
Paul Bates
Zahra Bhutani
Barry Bresner
Donna Campbell
John A. Campion
Leo Ciccone
Emily Cole
William Donegan
Lou D'Souza
Peter Dymott
Martin Friedland
Vanessa M. Gardiner
Steven Garmaise
Peter Gribbin
Peter Hambly
Christopher Hill
Marvin Huberman
Daniel Iggers
Edward Jackson
Emily Jelich 
Guenther Kleberg
Selwyn Kossuth
David Lang
Susan Lang
Deborah Leckman
Stuart Livingston
Thomas Lockwood
Charles Macfarlane
Paul Moore
Nick Pallotta
Randee Pavalow
Dave Persaud
Shaine Pollock
Chris Portner
Tim Pryor
Mary Savona
Marty Sclisizzi
Ron Smith
Jane Waechter
Frederick Webber
Karen Weiler
Colleen Wright
Christopher Bredt
Sarah Shody

Québec District

First Name Last Name
Paul Balthazard
François Breton
Michel Brunet
Francois Demers
Michel Duchesne
Normand Durette
Jean Elie
Alain Gelinas
Francois Gervais
Daniel Houle
Jean Jeannot
Guy Jolicoeur
Yves Julien
Danielle Le May
Jacques Lemay
Guy Lemoine
Jean Martel
Robert Monette
Jean Morin
Elaine Phenix
Isabelle Primeau
Michele Rivet
Stephane Rousseau
Yves Ruest

New Brunswick District

First Name Last Name
Michele Flarow
Edward Keyes

Nova Scotia District

First Name Last Name
David Acker
Thomas Kostandoff
Thomas Lockwood
R. Scott Peacock
Douglas Tupper
Ken Wheelans

Prince Edward Island District

First Name Last Name
Roland Coffill
David Smith

Newfoundland and Labrador District

First Name Last Name
First Name Last Name
Thomas Foran
David Eaton

MFDA and IIROC have consolidated

As of January 1, 2023 the MFDA and IIROC have come together as New Self-Regulatory Organization of Canada (New SRO).

New SRO has assumed the regulatory responsibilities of the MFDA and IIROC.

We have set up an interim website for updates and information related to the New SRO including:

  • Executive Management
  • Governance
  • New SRO Rules
  • Member Application
  • Investor Office and the Investor Advisory Panel
  • Information concerning mutual fund dealers registered in Québec
  • Complaints
  • Careers

Enforcement proceedings, membership lists, continuing education, investor education resources and any other information not set out above continue to reside on www.mfda.ca and www.iiroc.ca.